Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how IMSM uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

IMSM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

IMSM may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 17th July 2014.

IMSM are leading ISO specialists.  We deliver high quality ISO consultancy services and standards to organisations of all sizes, from all sectors, all over the world. As an organisation we work towards a common goal: to consistently deliver to our client’s world class ISO consultation.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

•                Name and job title

•                Contact information including email address

•                Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

•                Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

•                Internal record keeping

•                We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

 

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies and how they benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

•                Make our website work as you’d expect

•                Remember your settings during and between visits

•                Improve the speed/security of the site

•                Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook

•                Personalise our site to you to help you get what you need faster

•                Continuously improve our website for you

•               Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

•                Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

•                Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

•                Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

•                Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

 More about our Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

•                Allowing you to add comments to our site

•                Tailoring content to your needs

•               Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to use our app or take our survey)

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Site Improvement Cookies

We regularly test new designs or site features on our site. We do this by showing slightly different versions of our website to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Advertising Cookies

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither us, advertisers nor our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

You can learn more about online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com . You can opt-out of almost all advertising cookies at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices although we would prefer that you didn’t as ultimately adverts help keep much of the internet free. It is also worth noting that opting out of advertising cookies will not mean you won’t see adverts, just simply that they won’t be tailored to you any longer.

Remarketing Cookies

You may notice that sometimes after visiting a site you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you visited. This is because advertisers, including ourselves pay for these adverts. The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a so called “remarketing cookie” during your visit. We use these adverts to offer special offers etc. to encourage you to come back to our site. Don’t worry we are unable to proactively reach out to you as the whole process is entirely anonymised. You can opt out of these cookies at any time as explained above.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’ website and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at IMSM Ltd, The Gig House, Oxford Street, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9AX or emailing enquires@imsm.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: IMSM Ltd, The Gig House, Oxford Street, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9AX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Details

IMSM Digital Marketing Team

enquiries@imsm.com

IMSM Ltd

The Gig House

Oxford Street

Malmesbury

Wiltshire

SN16 9AX

Tel: 01666 826065